Monday, 31 August 2015

"Wonderland" Christmas Card using NEW Stampin' Up! Autumn/Winter catalogue products.

and welcome to today's post! It's a bank holiday in the UK and it's kinda dry here too, so bonus ;-)
So, it's nearly back to school time; one of mine goes back tomorrow and the other on Wednesday (my eldest is already working) and as it's the last official day of the holidays we are having a chillaxing day at home, getting the last few bits ready for school. We've had a quiet, at home kind of summer holidays this year but it's been a lovely time spent together and it's gonna be really quiet here when they go back :-(
Right, let me share with you today's card. It's another one I designed using my little book of sketches. I used the new Wonderland stamp set teamed with the Winter Wonderland Vellum Stack, oh man! This vellum is just gorgeous! I stuck with the black and gold theme this suite suggests to make this card.
 I started by stamping the trees with memento ink straight onto a thick white card base...

...and adding the gold spotty vellum to a thick white card layer by using dabs of glue from the fine tip glue pen behind many of the tiny dots (much like I did here <<<)  ...
{{This new glue pen makes it so easy, and it's coming tomorrow in the new Autumn/Winter Seasonal catalogue!!!}}

...Before cutting out the circle and adding it to the front, over the trees using dimensionals, giving this window effect

I used the new Merry word die cut from Gold Glimmer paper using the new Christmas Greetings Thinlits die set. I love these small word dies! They are just so versatile and very on trend right now.

And another thing I'm loving are these cool antlers. Here I stamped and simply hand cut them before adding them above the "M" almost like a crown.
I finished with a few punched confetti stars, in matching gold glimmer paper around the trees; like falling snow ;-)
Well, I hope you liked today's card? I'm off now to sew the last of the name tags in the uniforms!
Thanks as ever for stopping by today and I'll see you tomorrow for the new Seasonal Catalogue launch!
Stampin' Hugs,
Products Used to create this project:
Please note: All products from the annual catalogue are available to purchase now. I have added the new Seasonal products here too so when they go live they are easy to find. They go live on the 1st September, you will be able to click on the link before then and see the products but unfortunately you will NOT be able to put them in your basket 'till then.  Thanks for your understanding :-)
Edit to say: All links are live NOW, running 'till the 4th January 2016 (while stocks last)

Saturday, 29 August 2015

Using Stampin' Up's Guy Greetings for a Man's Birthday

Well, it's a bank holiday weekend for us UK folks, whoop!! But unfortunately although it's been OK today it's now raining again down here in the south! Gee, I've seen enough rain this summer that I'm starting to think I'm a duck! So, there's not much for it but to craft, every cloud and all that... Lol!
Today's card is a card design/style I have seen a lot around on the internet over the years but not something I have tried before, up 'till now. I'm not sure what you call it? Masked sponging? Masked inking? anyway, have a look and if you know the technique (or can make up a good name) I'd love to hear ;-)
So, I started with a thick white card blank adding some crumb cake and then soft suede ink by sponging through the middle of the torn paper then adding some randomly stamped images from Guy Greetings to end up with this card...
 I used the Hello You thinlits with Gold Foil Sheets with the matching stamp set Crazy About You. These dies and sentiments can be purchased separately but if purchased together you save 15% as it's a Bundle and Save combo :-)
 Gold Bakers Twine
This is a mostly flat design and although there's inking a-plenty I think it still makes quite a CAS card.
 I even added a little stamped image inside
 and one more picture to finish today :-) 
Well, I hope you have enjoyed today's card? It's a bit different from my usual makes but you know what they say about a change...
Thanks for stopping by today, I'm off to work now :-( but I hope to get some crafting time in tomorrow, I'll be sure to share on Instagram and Facebook if I do so don't forget to follow me over on your prefered social media. Links are below :-)
Stampin' Hugs,
Products Used to create this project:

Thursday, 27 August 2015

New Peaceful Wreath and Cozy Christmas Stamps by Stampin' Up! to make a Holly Branch Christmas Card.

Today's card uses another two new Christmas Stamp set in the upcoming Autumn/Winter seasonal catalogue. If you have visited here recently it's probably not a surprise I was drawn to the Peaceful Wreath stamp set as I'm in a colouring in kinda mood of late! And this set is just perfect, choc full of outline images to colour! 
The sentiment is from the adorable Cozy Christmas set which is so perfectly retro and so me too. I love all things retro - from home decor to fabrics and of course crafting, just see my Instagram feed ;-)
So, lets take a look at the card I made with these sets shall we....
  I coloured these images in with my Aqua-painter and Old Olive, Garden Green, Real Red and a touch of Soft Suede ink pads.
You can see THIS post for how I watercolour. You really don't have to be an artist to enjoy watercolouring stamped images! I promise!
 New Christmas enamel dots **swoon**
 I used some retired Mossy Meadow ribbon (which was in the clearance rack recently) to decorate the top edge, you know how I love my bows! 
*BTW they have added some new bits, including three colours of the adorable Sweater Trim from a few catalogues ago, to the clearance rack recently! Why not HOP OVER for a look!
And a top view of the card to finish. Please do let me know what you think in the comments section below ;-)
Well, that's all from me for tonight. I'll be back here tomorrow with another card for you but I might take a break from Christmas for a change? So I hope to see you here then :-)
**All links will be at the end of the post so you can see them a bit closer but please note: you will NOT be able to them to your basket till the 1st September**
Stampin' Hugs,
Products Used to create this project:
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...