Wednesday, 30 November 2011

New Paper and Ribbon Shares!

Ribbon shares all gone I'm afraid, message me if you would like me to organise another one...
Hello there,
How would you like ALL of the gorgeous Designer Series Papers in the catalogue** without having to buy all the packs of papers (totalling nearly £100!)
{See them on pages 97-99}
Yep, me too! So I have decided to do a paper share.
60 sheets of 6"x6" double sided papers, that's a quarter of a sheet of each of the papers in the new catalogue for just £12.50 collected or £14 posted out to you.
The papers are not really shown to their best in the catalogue but they are all really gorgeous in real life :-) You should be able to click on the picture to see them closer, remember though that just one of the sides are shown here, the other side is equally as yummy ;-)
**(this share does NOT include the speciality or the Paper Stacks) 
and I have also got an In Colour Ribbon Share for you too.
One Metre of each of the 5 new colour ruffle ribbons for just £5 collected or £6 posted.
These are really gorgeous ribbons too, I can highly recommend them :-)
If you would like either or both of these shares then please email me now to reserve yours now!
If you would like to view the fab new products in the catalogue then please see HERE
I look forward to hearing from you soon
Stampin' Hugs, 

Another Harry is 7!

As I mentioned yesterday Zack had another birthday party to go to on Sunday, and yes this boy was called Harry too! Pouplar name 7 years ago it would seem ;-) Anyway this was a football party and so I was inspired by an invite in the current catalogue (on page 46)
I used an England inspired colour combo of Real Red and Night of Navy to make this card
Clear heat embossed footballs decorate the bottom half of the card
Sentiment is from Party This Way again, such a versatile set this
a ribbon is tied around the card to hold it together and knotted through the eyelet along with a piece of real red 3mm taffeta
The Top Note die was used to create the insert,
and finally a little stand is adhered to the back so it can stand
O.K. I will be doing a mini tutorial with measurements for you as soon as I get some time this week,
Before I go this is your last chance to book onto Decembers Christmas Party class where we will be making this gorgeous banner, along with a free raffle each day this class runs, a Christmas present from me, mince pies and loads of fun guaranteed! I have added Thursday 15th December to the dates due to popular demand, message me now to reserve your spot!!
So, thanks for stopping by today,
Back tomorrow with some more convention shares,
Stampin' Hugs for today,

Monday, 28 November 2011

Harry is 7!

Super quick post as I am just off out to work, Zack had two parties this weekend for two boys both called Harry! This was the card I made for the first party on Saturday.
I used Party This Way stamp set, a great all rounder!
In a colour combo I don't really use a lot thanks for the idea Sally Ann! Pumpkin Pie and Lucky Limeade with a hint of Bashful Blue, I stamped and cut out the balloons and then punched a section with "7" on it and added crystal effects
I embossed the sentiment panel with the Perfect Polka Dots folder
and the party this way stamp was used for the background
and inside to finish
Well, must dash, back tomorrow, hopefully a bit earlier though!
Stampin' Hugs for today,

Sunday, 27 November 2011

Happy Birthday Evelyn!

Good Morning
Today is my good friend Evelyns birthday, Evelyn is a SU! demo in the Jems team too and I was lucky enough to spend a fair bit of time with her during convention and as we were both going home late on the Sunday we also spent an extra day in Disneyland Paris too, great!
Here she is overlooking the castle
what a fab day we had! So anyway, I made her a card using the gorgeous Pool Party with a touch of Calypso Coral and Basic grey, LOVE this colour combo from the Domestic Goddess DSP!!
I also stamped the coffee stirrer stems using tiny tags but they did run a touch after I had adhered them, doh!
I made the little pin wheels with the square punches from SU!, adding a flower brad in the centre of one (pic came out blurry so I dumped it!) and 1/2" DSP circles topped with crystal effects in the centres of the other two,
I used the scallop edge punch along the bottom and then used the mat pack and paper piercer to embellish this,
Yummy embossing frame was used here, it fits the large oval punch inside ;-) and the sentiment is from Perfect Punches which I inked using markers
Inside was stamped with Confetti in Pool Party along with the front of the card where I used versamark with this stamp, IYKWIM!
and finally, if you are still with me, an arty angle to finish :-D
Thanks for hanging in there, it is a bit picture heavy, I know!
Zack is off to a party today and I have more prep to do for the res of this weeks classes so I am off,
Thanks for stopping by today,
Stampin' Hugs,

Friday, 25 November 2011


Hello there!
I am a day late posting because I popped my camera card in yesterday and it has crashed!! Nooooo!!!!!! All my photos from convention (bummer) but the kids birthdays, days out.. loads tbh (double bummer!!)
I am really hoping hubs will get it sorted but for now I have a card to share that I had already downloaded!
This card is the one I made to accompany this months orders, I had to post the rest before I got a group shot so it's just this one today folks ;-)
Black base with Crumb Cake and Calypso Coral, yumm! Sentiment is from Curly Cute and embossed with the Perfect Polka Dots folder
And do you recognise the woodgrain heart? Yes, it's the ones I punched out from my convention swaps to make the aperture, backed here with punched squares and threaded with gorgeous ruffle ribbon.
Well, that's it for today, I have a class first thing tomorrow am but I will see you Sunday with more cardyness ;-)
Stampin' Hugs,

Wednesday, 23 November 2011

Julies Roomie Gift

Good Morning!
Super quick post today as I have a v-e-r-y long list of jobs to do today! That's what happens when you go off gallivanting to Paris though I suppose!! Lol!!
So, I promised you Julies roomie gift and it is very similar to Jo's as in it is the same gift but I have decorated Julies very differently.
Here, have a look...
Giant Peg first
As you can see I have used the gorgeous Aviary with the matching papers Nursery Nest
"Normal" sized pegs
and another scissor sharpener
and here they are all together, Now, I know I took some pics of these in their bags with the tags but I can't seem to find them anywhere, I will pop them on if and when I do though!!
Well, I am off now, got to get cracking!
Thanks for dropping by today :-D
Stampin' hugs,

Tuesday, 22 November 2011

Christmas Wish List Service

What's on your Christmas List this year? Socks? Smellies? Or would you like to receive Stampin' Up! in your stocking this year?
Well, I am sure you would also like it to be a surprise too? So how can you do both?
I am offering a Wish List Service again this Christmas!
Simply peruse the CATALOGUE and list EVERYTHING you like/need. From the really big, expensive things right down to the little stocking stuffers and send it to me.
Then when your friends and family ask what you would like this year send them to me too and we will do the rest! I will even wrap the gifts for them if they want!
If you send more than one friend or relative I will combine their orders to perhaps even reach the hostess levels too, so get choosing now and the best bit is you will get what you actually want this Christmas!!
I look forward to hearing from you soon,
Stampin' Hugs,

Hello Honey, I'm Home!

So, I am back home from the most wonderful time in Paris, We shared swaps, ideas, and most of all FUN!
I shared a room with two lovely ladies, Jules and Jo, what fun! Sadly I didn't get a picture of all three of us together so I am waiting for one of them to post one ;-)
As is tradition I made roomie gifts for both of them but today I will share Jo's with you,
I started with a giant peg, covered with Beau Chateau DSP (see page 97 HERE) I also stamped the crown onto very vanilla from the lovely Artistic Etchings stamp set to decorate the front,
and then I used standard sized pegs covered in the same paper to match but these have the small flower punched with Itty Bitty Punches and then topped with more lovely pearls,
and finally, a set of scissor sharpeners to which I sewed a piece of ribbon and a couple of retired buttons to, so it is easy to find in the bottom of a deep bag ;-)
and here they are all together
Well, I think she liked them :-) 
I will share Julies gift with you tomorrow and later in the week I will hopefully get some of the gorgeous gifts I received photographed to share with you too :-)
That's all from me today, Stampin' Hugs,

Sunday, 20 November 2011

Hershey Nuggets Christmas Ornaments Mini Tutorial

So, I decided to make some little Christmas ornament swaps with some Hershey nuggets, these would be perfect for hanging on the tree, and you could of course change out the chocolate if you prefered!
So, I thought I would make a little tutorial for you, step-by-step, to share how I made them, I am sure there are many other ways to make them but I found this the quickest method for making multiples, I will be making more for my tree for sure (perhaps with different chocolates tho ;-))
This is what you need...
Hershey nugget, Large oval punched card piece, 1.5cm-2 cm of 3mm taffeta ribbon, red line tape and 2 x 3/4 height punched ornaments,
So, first of all punch a large oval from matching card, adhere it to the base and to the sides of the chocolate,
Next punch your ornaments and stick tape to the tops as shown, I also inked the edges on the opposite side that shows out,
adhere the ribbon to the tape of both ornaments
then glue to the sides of the chocolate
hold for a few minutes,
Job done!
Well, that's me for today, I will be home late tonight and so back tomorrow with roomie gifts and hopefully news from Paris too!
Thanks for dropping by!
Stampin' Hugs,

Saturday, 19 November 2011

Pencil Sharpeners

Good Morning to you,
As the title suggests I found some cute little pencil sharpeners to alter a while back and this is what I came up with...
they were a perfect match for Pacific Point DSP teamed with Daffodil Delight 3mm taffeta,
 and Daffodil Delight with Old Olive
 and finally Real Red with Basic Black,
Well, I hope they all like them, should know by now ;-)
Thanks, as ever, for dropping by today,
Stampin' Hugs,
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...